The finalists of the 2022 Young Builder of the Year Awards were introduced to rousing applause from a 150 strong audience of industry leaders, parliamentarians, friends, family and supporting organisations.
All of them had overcome significant challenges and barriers to reach the final 18 selected by an independent panel of judges led by Alasdair Reisner, Chief Executive of the Civil Engineering Contractors Association.
Hosted by Youthbuild UK’s President, Sir John Hayes MP, the awards ceremony was the first since the pandemic.
Ian Davis, Youthbuild UK’s Chairman, acted as Master of Ceremonies and announced the finalists who had been Commended and Highly Commended in the 14 -18 year old age category.
Nicola Sinclair, of the Building and Civil Charitable Trust, announced the Runners-up before Greg Richardson, Toolstation’s Head of Marketing, opened the golden envelope and revealed the Winner of the 14 – 18 age group – Kye Belmont, nominated by Lee Marley Brickwork and Brooklands College.
In the 19 – 25 year old age category, Robert Nettleton. CEO of Bromford, announced the Highly Commended finalists, with Lynn Way, President of the National Access and Scaffolding Confederation, announcing the Runners – up. Reiss Doherty, nominated by Barratt Developments, scooped the coveted winner’s trophy which was presented by Steve Wood, CEO of NHBC.
St Edmunds Society won the award for the Best Supporting Organisation for 14 – 18 year old young people in vocational education and were presented with a prize fo £1,000 worth of tools and equipment from Toolstation.
All the finalists received tools prizes from Toolstation. Finalist who were Highly Commended, Runners-up or Winners received a cash prize from Youthbuild UK up to £250, as well tools prizes from Toolstation.
The full list of awards is below.
14 – 18 Year old Category
First Name | Last Name | Placing | Skill | Nominated by |
Kye | Belmont | Winner | Bricklaying | Lee Marley Brickwork/Brooklands College |
Brandon | Davies | Runner-up | Heating and plumbing | Cyfle Building Skills, Ammanford |
Lola | Fannon | Runner-up | General construction | Preston Vocational Centre |
Mia | McGowan | Runner-up | Painting and decorating | Sheaf Training College, Sheffield |
Aidan | Arthurton | Highly Commended | Multi-trade | St Edmunds Society |
Kim | Cullen | Commended | Bricklaying | Dudley College CAT |
Kieran | Dyjas | Commended | Multi-trade/bricklaying | St Edmunds Society |
Charlie | Hill | Commended | Multi-trade/bricklaying | St Edmunds Society |
Cameron | Horton | Commended | Roofing | Juniper Training |
Jack | Boffey | Commended | Bricklaying | Reaseheath College |
19 – 25 Years old Category
First Name | Last Name | Placing | Skill | Nominated by |
Reiss | Doherty | Winner | Quantity surveying | Barratt Developments |
Kajun | Stannard | Runner-up | Multi-trade | EQUANS |
Luke | Dean | Runner-up | Bricklaying | Barratt Developments/Stephenson College |
Dan | Boam | Highly Commended | Site management | Bromford |
Andrew | Sykes | Highly Commended | Bricklaying/site management | Walter Thompson (Contractors) |
Harry | Wall | Highly Commended | Ground works/landscaping | Galldris |
Sean | Rivers | Highly Commended | Multi-trade/electrician | Youthbuild Ventures/ Durkan |
Billy | Bennett | Highly Commended | Multi-trade/electrician | Youthbuild Ventures/ Durkan |
Best Supporting Organisation for Young People aged 14 – 18 in Vocational Education
St Edmunds Society | ||